Worker injured during explosion at an Encana facility near Farmington

first_imgUPDATE: B.C. Oil and Gas Commission spokesperson Phil Rygg confirmed that there was an incident that occurred this morning, and that there was no environmental damage or risk to the public. OGC investigators responded to the incident to work with Emergency Management BC and other area first responders. Rygg says that the OGC has also been in contact with industry operators and Encana, who have begun emergency procedures.FARMINGTON, B.C. – One worker has been taken to hospital after an explosion at an Encana Corporation facility near Farmington.The Montney Water Resource Hub is situated roughly 20 kilometres northwest of Dawson Creek. Encana spokesperson Doug McIntyre says that the incident happened this morning at approximately 9:00 this morning. One worker was injured in the explosion and was transported to hospital. McIntyre says that the cause of the explosion is not known, but that there was no fire, nor was there evidence of a spill of any kind.- Advertisement -The facility extracts saline water that is unfit for human or agricultural use from a subsurface aquifer, which is then used in hydraulic fracturing operations in the Montney basin.McIntyre says that Encana’s top concern is for the wellbeing of the injured workers. According to McIntyre, crews have secured the site and are investigating the cause of the explosion, and added that there is no risk to the general public.last_img read more

Why Sharks’ preseason game with Flames could have regular season feel

first_imgSAN JOSE — Defenseman Erik Karlsson’s presence in the lineup Thursday isn’t the only reason why the Sharks’ home game against the Calgary Flames will have more of a regular season-type feel.The Sharks and Flames both plan to dress NHL-caliber lineups for their second preseason meeting in three days, with Karlsson and Marc-Edouard Vlasic each making their exhibition game debuts.Karlsson and Vlasic will be paired together Thursday, like they have been for the past week of practice. Brent …last_img read more

Live preseason updates: Warriors vs. Kings, Friday at 7:30 p.m.

first_imgJoin us for live news and analysis from Seattle when the Warriors take on the Sacramento Kings Friday at 7:30 p.m. at Key Arena as Kevin Durant returns to where his NBA career began.All eyes in Seattle will be on Durant, who spent his rookie season with the Sonics before the franchise left for Oklahoma City. The Warriors’ star should get some good run but he’ll do so without two of his All-Star teammates — both Stephen Curry (personal reasons) and Draymond Green (knee soreness) will …last_img read more

Aircraft Industry Looks to the Bombardier Beetle

first_imgThe bombardier beetle, a favorite illustration used by many creationists to argue against the ability of natural selection to build irreducibly complex systems (see Incredible Creatures that Defy Evolution, for instance), is being seriously studied by the aircraft industry, reports EurekAlert.  A three-year project at Leeds University will study the bug for ideas on how aircraft designers can reignite an engine at high altitude at cold temperatures.  Professor of thermodynamics Andy McIntosh explains: “The bombardier beetle’s defence mechanism represents a very effective natural form of combustion.  Copying such natural mechanisms is part of the growing field of biomimetics where scientists learn much from intricate design features already in nature.  Understanding this beetle better could lead to significant advances in combustion research” (emphasis added).At least this article doesn’t attribute the “intricate design” to evolution.  Silence is golden.  That’s a form of progress.(Visited 8 times, 1 visits today)FacebookTwitterPinterestSave分享0last_img read more

Starting a Revolution at NeoCon

first_imgThe beautiful, green city of Chicago just hosted NeoCon World’s Trade Fair, where the American Society of Interior Designers (ASID) partnered with NeoCon in hosting its annual conference. It was a great success, bringing together the residential and commercial interior design communities under one enormous roof at the Chicago Merchandise Mart, which, by the way, is a LEED-EB silver-certified building.As one of many, I enjoyed speaking to designers about eco-friendly residential products. The bonus for me was the opportunity to attend several remarkable seminars presented by friends in the green building industry. Today I have to share the most memorable!True to his nature, Eric Corey Freed from Organic Architect further ignited my zeal for sustainability, turning my fiery passion into an inferno as he stirred the room with his convictions to start a “revolution.” (I think you already have—thank you, Eric!)He challenged us to question the status quo of the conventional building industry, likening it to Sisyphus from Greek mythology. Sisyphus defies the gods, who when he is finally captured decide on his punishment: He will have to push a rock up a mountain for all eternity; when it reaches the top, the rock rolls down again, and Sisyphus must begin again.Like Sisyphus, the current methods in the building industry are oddly outdated, yet executed again and again. “Does the realization of the futility of life require suicide?” asked Albert Camus in The Myth of Sisyphus. “No. It requires revolt!”I wholeheartedly agree with Eric that now is the time for a revolution of grand proportions. We have to take it beyond the choir rousing a mainstream revolution. We have proven strategies to build sustainably, so why wouldn’t everyone want a high-performance, healthy, nontoxic home that doesn’t need to cost more? Indeed, why aren’t we insisting upon it?!Eric shared excerpts from The New York Times questioning the future of suburban neighborhoods and the potential for them to turn into slums. People are abandoning their homes because they can no longer afford them. Because house sizes have doubled over the past 50 years—using more land, resources, and energy while producing greater amounts of waste and greenhouse gases—owners cannot afford to maintain and operate them properly.Suburban neighborhoods cater to cars first and people second. Straight roads with speed bumps are common designs, rather than meandering thoroughfares that, by design, slow down traffic and create a delightful experience. What happened to front porches, victory gardens, bike paths, parks, and accessible mass transit supporting the healthy connectivity of the community?So by now you are wondering what this has to do with parking lots! Eric gave a great comparison that struck a chord with me. Walmart stores and parking lots surpass the size of Manhattan by 3,000-plus acres. Walmart buildings and parking lots cover 18,810 acres vs. Manhattan’s 15,000 acres of multiuse living and working space. (Source: Klaus Leidorf and Good magazine)Now there’s some food for thought!Eric’s final suburban revolt focuses on the need for changing codes. What if:Lawns were banned and we planted victory gardens againThere were no straight streets or road signs (studies show that people drive more slowly where there are no stop signs and on winding roads)Over-the-counter solar permitting was available to everyone (California is on its way)Corner stores were demanded by the community through the use of eminent domainPorous paving was required for paved lots (we’d bring back a slice of paradise)Local developers were celebrated and encouragedAlong with Eric, I invite you to take a stand. Choose to educate your peers and neighbors, or start a community revolution to bring back the quality of life that the world emulates. Pick your favorite issue and run with it, become the expert, and limit compromise. Or ,what if everyone in your community purchased a “smart” power strip to eliminate phantom energy loads. Imagine taking the annual savings and celebrating with a block party. Now that sounds like paradise!Thank you Eric, it was great to hear and see you again.last_img read more

Easy Luma Mask in FCPX

first_imgA simple plugin makes it easy to get clean luma masks in Final Cut Pro X. Download the plugin and see it in action in this FCPX video tutorial.Want to add an animated style matte with a luma mask? In this post we share a plugin (and corresponding tutorial) that makes this simple in FCPX.Graphic artist David Walsh created a Luma Mask template for FCPX that’s available as a free download. First, head over to FCP.co to snag that plugin and install it on your system.Then, check out the tutorial below by our friend Kes The NLE Ninja, who shows how to use it effectively in your Final Cut Pro X projects.Previously you had to add to add the stencil alpha or luma matte in FCPX and turn it into a compound clip. This plugin simplifies that. Additionally, you can use the luma mask template to create unique transitions.Thanks David and Kes for sharing!last_img read more

Cignal sets record winning margin

first_imgEthel Booba on hotel’s clarification that ‘kikiam’ is ‘chicken sausage’: ‘Kung di pa pansinin, baka isipin nila ok lang’ What ‘missteps’? CIGNAL 118 – GAMBOA COFFEE 51CIGNAL HD 118—Raymundo 17, Villarias 17, Jose 15, Bartolo 14, Sara 10, Perkins 9, Bringas 9, Arboleda 6, Potts 6, Cahilig 6, Batino 4, Sumalinog 3, Arong 2, Atkins 0.GAMBOA COFFEE MIX 51—Acibar 10, Acuña 9, Montuano 8, Dadjilul 5, Jumao-as 4, Vidal 3, Avenido 3, Padilla 2, Knuttel 2, David 2, Lacastesantos 2, Sarangay 1, Riva 0, Arellano 0.Quarters: 27-17, 50-24, 90-35, 118-51CEU 72 – BATANGAS 70CEU 72 – Ebondo 26, Uri 10, Wamar 9, Aquino 8, Intic 6, Casiño 4, Jeruta 3, Arim 2, Cruz 2, Manlangit 2, Guinitaran 0.BATANGAS 70 —Ablaza 16, Saitanan 12, Sedurifa 9, Bautista 8, De Joya 8, Dela Peña 7, Isit 4, Laude 4, Ragasa 2, Anderson 0, Mag-isa 0, Mendoza 0.Quarters: 23-13, 37-33, 56-50, 72-70Sports Related Videospowered by AdSparcRead Next Playing with ‘a lot of joy’ key to Ginebra’s Game 3 win, says Brownlee Cignal HD refused to let up even after a strong start as it recorded a 118-51 mauling of a listless Gamboa Coffee Mix squad Thursday in the 2017 PBA D-League Foundation Cup at Ynares Sports Arena.Pamboy Raymundo and Jason Perkins led the way early before Byron Villarias and Jeremy Bartolo put the finishing touches in a record 67-point win margin that shattered the previous mark of 64 set by NLEX in beating Zambales M Builders three years ago.ADVERTISEMENT Lacson: SEA Games fund put in foundation like ‘Napoles case’ WATCH: Firefighters rescue baby seal found in parking garage 1 dead in Cavite blast, fire Heart Evangelista admits she’s pregnant… with chicken LATEST STORIES Robredo: True leaders perform well despite having ‘uninspiring’ boss PLAY LIST 02:49Robredo: True leaders perform well despite having ‘uninspiring’ boss02:42PH underwater hockey team aims to make waves in SEA Games01:44Philippines marks anniversary of massacre with calls for justice01:19Fire erupts in Barangay Tatalon in Quezon City01:07Trump talks impeachment while meeting NCAA athletes02:49World-class track facilities installed at NCC for SEA Games Heart Evangelista admits she’s pregnant… with chicken MOST READ View comments World’s 50 Best Restaurants launches new drinking and dining guide “My reminder was just to be disciplined on our execution,” said Cignal coach Boyet Fernandez, who also mentored the NLEX squad that set the previous mark.Cignal climbed to 4-2.FEATURED STORIESSPORTSSEA Games: Biñan football stadium stands out in preparedness, completionSPORTSPrivate companies step in to help SEA Games hostingSPORTSMalditas save PH from shutoutLater, Rod Ebondo sparkled on both ends of the floor down the stretch as Centro Escolar University hammered out a tight 72-70 victory over Batangas for its breakthrough win.The Congolese center drilled the go-ahead putback with 18.1 seconds to play to give the Scorpions a one point advantage before thwarting Joseph Sedurifa’s attempt in the dying seconds to preserve the victory.” —WITH REPORTS FROM KRISTOFER PURNELL, CARLO ANOLIN Don’t miss out on the latest news and information. last_img read more

LIST: Philippine delegation in 2017 Southeast Asian Games

first_imgMen’s IndividualChicano, John LeeramsHuelgas, Nikko BryanWomen’s IndividualMangrobang, Marion KimAdorna, Ma. Claire Men’sAbad, Alfau Jan – seni gandaAbad, Almohaidib – seni tunggal / seni gandaDel Rosario, Juryll – tanding class I (85 to 90 kilograms)Ballesta, Juanillio II – tanding class H (80 to 85 kilograms)Eluna, Solomon – tanding class G (75 to 80 kilograms)Bueno, Raymund – tanding class F (70 to 75 kilograms)Acat, Jhon Paul – tanding class E (65 to 70 kilograms)Loon, Jefferson Rhey – tanding class D (60 to 65 kilograms)Ortega, Rick-Rod – tanding class C (55 to 60 kilograms)Abad, Jaciren – tanding class B (50 to 55 kilograms)Dumaan, Dines – tanding class A (45 to 50 kilograms)Women’sRegalado, Cherry – seni tunggalEnopia, Princesslyn – tanding class A (45 to 50 kilograms)Asmad, Mutmainna – tanding class B (50 to 55 kilograms) WOMEN’S TEAMMelgar, AJ – group exercise (single apparatus / mixed apparatus) / team eventCaluscusin, Jean – group exercise (single apparatus / mixed apparatus) / team eventLoretizo, Katrina – group exercise (single apparatus / mixed apparatus) / team eventMedina, Drilon Marian Nicolle – group exercise (single apparatus / mixed apparatus) / team eventCantero, Mary Andrea Arielle – hoop / ball / ribbon / individual all-around / team eventOrella, Nichole Gabriel  – hoop / ball / ribbon / individual all-around / team eventCornel, Reyna Jean  – hoop / ball / ribbon / individual all-around / team eventSabio, Shieldannah – group exercise (single apparatus / mixed apparatus) / team event Paalam, Carlo – 49 kilogramsSuarez, Charly – 64 kilogramsMarcial, Eumir Felix – 75 kilogramsBautista, Ian Clark – 52 kilogramsFernandez, Mario – 56 kilogramsTupas, Marvin John Nobel – 81 kilograms Trump signs bills in support of Hong Kong protesters Men’s TeamAbdilla, AlnakranDela Cruz, Asia GenuelCastel, BonjomarBagunas, Bryan BerroyaCabaron, Alden Dave GabunadaDolor, Gregorio BudolloRamos, Herschel RonaldKalinging, JackDe Guzman, John VicAlfafara, Mark GilFuentes, ReysonTaneo, Relan LaranangWomen’s TeamMarano, AbigailPontillas, AizaSantiago, Alyja DaphneValdez, AlyssaLazaro, Dennise MichelleMolina, Frances XiniaCasugod, GeneveveGonzaga, JovelynFajardo, KimOrtiz, Maika AngelaReyes, Mika AereenDimaculangan, Rhea Katrina Samonte, Erica Celine – kumite (team)Tsukii, Junna – kumite (50 kilograms / team)Madrona, Kimverly – kumite (team)Soriano, Mae – kumite (55 kilograms / team)Tacay, Miyuki – kumite (68 kilograms) DILG, PNP back suspension of classes during SEA Games Men’sSyquia, Colin John Collins – show jumping individual / show jumping teamWomen’sChiara, Sophia Amor – show jumping individual / show jumping teamArroyo, Joker – show jumping individual / show jumping teamAyala, Maria Angelica – dressage individualLeviste, Marie Antonette – show jumping individual / show jumping team Colonia,  Nestor – 56 kilograms Men’sDeiparine, James – 100-meter Breaststroke / 50-meter BreaststrokeLacuna, Jessie Khing – 200-meter Freestyle / 400-meter FreestyleWomen’sAlkhaldi, Jasmine – 100-meter freestyle / 200-meter freestyle / 100-meter butterfly / 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay / 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay / 50-meter freestyle / 50-meter butterflyOliva, Nicole Justine Marie – 100-meter freestyle / 200-meter freestyle / 400-meter freestyle / 800-meter freestyle / 100-meter backstroke / 200-meter backstroke / 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay / 4 x 200 meter freestyle Relay / 4 x 100 meter medley relay / 50-meter backstrokeSanta Ana, Rosalee Mira – 400-meter freestyle / 800-meter freestyle / 200-meter butterfly / 4 x 200 meter freestyle relayPamintuan, Nicole Meah – 200-meter individual medley / 50-meter backstrokeYu, Roxanne Ashley – 100-meter backstroke / 200-meter backstrokeLipat, Maria Aresa – 100-meter freestyle / 50-meter freestyle Men’s TeamAmer, Baser CalaCruz, Carl BryanFerrer, KevinJose, Raymar,Paras, Kobe LorenzoParks, Bobby Ray Jr.Pessumal, Von RolfeRavena, Kiefer IsaacRosario, Jeth TroyStandhardinger, Christian KarlTolomia, Cris MichaelVosotros, AlmondWomen’s TeamAbaca, AracelieAlmazan, AnalynAniman, Jack DanielleBernardino, AfrilCabinbin, France MaeCastro, ClareDy, Raiza RoseLim, Allana MayPontejos, JanineResultar, CindySambile, CamilleTongco, Marizze Andrea Beja Men’sAlcazaren, Anton Jose – singles / doubles / trios / team five / masters / mixed doublesChuna, Kenneth – singles / doubles / trios / team five / masters / mixed doublesCu, Kevin oliver – singles / doubles / trios / team five / masters / mixed doublesJumapao, Jo-Mar Roland – singles / doubles / trios / team five / masters / mixed doublesMacatula, John Paule – singles / doubles / trios / team five / mastersTan, Mervin Matheiu – singles / doubles / trios / team five / masters / mixed doublesWomen’sArles, Maria Lourdes – singles / doubles / trios / team five / masters / mixed doublesCoronacion, Dyan Arcel – singles / doubles / trios / team five / mastersDel Rosario, Maria Liza – singles / doubles / trios / team five / masters / mixed doublesPosadas, Marian Lara – singles / doubles / trios / team five / masters / mixed doublesSy, Marie Alexis – singles / doubles / trios / team five / mastersTabora, Krizziah Lyn – singles / doubles / trios / team five / masters / mixed doubles Men’s Cayanan, Carlos Antonie – doublesMorada, Alvin – doubles / mixMagnaye, Peter Gabriel – doublesEscueta, Philip Joper – doublesWomen’sLeonardo, Alyssa Ysable – doubles / mixBarredo, Sarah Joy – singles / doubles Women’s TeamCodinera, Ana TheresaCenarosa, Ana TheaDomino, Katryna RoseDoqueza, DianaEspina, LeanneEstacion, AnjelicaIp, Meilyn GuerraJapone, Eunice Krisma AnnLozada, GhiaSeño, Cathlyn JaneVentura, Eliezza DianneAquino, Teresa Angeline Men’sLouie, Brennan Wayne – foil individualNavarro, Donnie Arth – sabre individualBrando, Eric II – sabre individualPerez, Nathaniel – foil individualJose, Noelito Jr. – epee individualPerez, Reynaldo Jr. – epee individualWomen’sDel Rosario, Clichelleyn – sabre individualAbella, Hanniel – epee individualRaguin Harlene – epee individualNicanor, Jylyn – sabre individualEsteban, Maxine Isabel – foil individualCatantan, Samantha Kyle – foil individual Men’s TeamFEATURED STORIESSPORTSSEA Games: Biñan football stadium stands out in preparedness, completionSPORTSPrivate companies step in to help SEA Games hostingSPORTSWin or don’t eat: the Philippines’ poverty-driven, world-beating pool stars NGCP on security risk: Chinese just technical advisers Celebrity chef Gary Rhodes dies at 59 with wife by his side Men’sAng, Eric – skeet individualTopacio, Hagen Alexander – trap individualValdez, Jayson – 10-meter air rifle / 50-meter rifle 3 positionsAncheta, Joaquin Miguel – skeet individualRosario, Paul Brian – skeet individualWomen’s Acuña, Amparo Teresa – 50-meter rifle 3 positions / 50-meter SB free rifle proneBaldivino, Elvin – 10-meter air pistol / 25-meter sport pistolGonzales, Shanin Lyn – 10-meter air pistol / 25-meter sport pistol Sports Related Videospowered by AdSparcRead Next Men’sParantac, Daniel – compulsory 3rd taijiquan / optional taijijianCatolico, Norlence Ardee – optional changquan / optional dao shu + gun shunSayan, Thornton, Quieney Lou – optional nanquan / optional nandao + nan gunWomen’sWong, Agathan Chrystenzen – compulsory 3rd taijiquan / optional taijijianMacuha, Kimberly – optional changquan / optional jianshu (sword) / optional qiang shu (spear) Men’s Dagpin, Christopher – triplesGuarin, Curte Robert – foursAbatayo, Elmer – singlesPortacio, Emmanuel – foursMercado, Hommer – triplesCarreon, Leoncio Jr. – foursPancho, Marcelito – pairsAngelo, Morales – pairsLabayo, Rodel – tripleLising, Ronald – foursWomen’sKnight, Ainie – pairsBruce, Asuncion – pairsJagonoy, Hazel – triplesBaronda, Marisa – foursToyco, Nancy – foursTabiano, Nenita – foursBradborn, Rosita – triplesHauters, Sharon – foursGreenlees, Vilma – triplesOrtilano, Margie – singles Robredo: True leaders perform well despite having ‘uninspiring’ boss PLAY LIST 02:49Robredo: True leaders perform well despite having ‘uninspiring’ boss02:42PH underwater hockey team aims to make waves in SEA Games01:44Philippines marks anniversary of massacre with calls for justice01:19Fire erupts in Barangay Tatalon in Quezon City01:07Trump talks impeachment while meeting NCAA athletes02:49World-class track facilities installed at NCC for SEA Games Men’sAlcantara, Arven – kyorugi (under 68 kilograms)Mella, Dustin Jacob – poomsae (team)Agojo, Francis Aaron – kyorugi (under 58 kilograms)Morrison, Samuel Thomas – kyorugi (under 74 kilograms)Mella, Raphael Enrico – poomsae (team)Reyes, Rodolfo Jr. – poomsae (individual / team)Women’sAragon, Rhezie Canama – kyorugi (under 53 kilograms)Ninobla, Jocel Lyn – poomsae (team)Crisostomo, Juvenille Faye – poomsae (team)Alora, Kirstie Elaine – kyorugi (under 73 kilograms)Lopez, Pauline Louise – kyorugi (under 62 kilograms)Babanto, Rinna – poomsae (team) Men’sMasumbol, Arnulfo – triplesSamia, Aristides – singlesCamingal, Jhasfer Gamis – triplesSangalang, Angelo Joseph – triplesWomen’sMunar, Mary Grace – doublesCasem, Gema – doubles MOST READ Robredo should’ve resigned as drug czar after lack of trust issue – Panelo Don’t miss out on the latest news and information. Robredo should’ve resigned as drug czar after lack of trust issue – Panelo Men’sCapellan, Reyland Yuson – floor / pommel horse / ring / vault / parallel bar / high bar / team eventFortunato, Abad IV – floor / pommel horse / ring / vault / parallel bar / high bar / team eventLopez, Albert Tristan – floor / pommel horse / ring / vault / parallel bar / high bar / team eventTimbang, Jan Gwynn Decena – floor / pommel horse / ring / vault / parallel bar / high bar / team eventVergara, John Matthew Villar – floor / pommel horse / ring / vault / parallel bar / high bar / team eventWomen’sDe Guzman, Kaitlin Cera Lianne – floor / vault / uneven bar / balance beam / team eventEvangelista, Katrina Marie – floor / vault / uneven bar / balance beam / team eventOnofre, Ma. Cristina – floor / vault / uneven bar / balance beam / team eventHermoso, Mariana Josefa – floor / vault / uneven bar / balance beam / team event Men’sPatricio, Carmelo Jr. – kumite (team)Dagohoy, Engene Stoner – kumite (team)Macaalay, Jayson Ramil – kumite (60 kilograms / team)Badil, John Michael Vincent – kumite (75 kilograms / team)Bejar, John Paul – kumite (55 kilograms / team)Delos Santos, Orencio James – kata (individual)Tacay, Rexor – kumite (67 kilograms / team)Afif, Sharief – kumite (+75 kilograms / team)Women’scenter_img Men’s ADVERTISEMENT Men’sCaluag, Christopher John – BMXCorpuz, Mervin Barnachea – track (scratch race / ominum)Caluag, Daniel Patrick – BMXPerez, Dominic – road (individual mass start / criterium / team time trial)Oconer, George – road (individual mass start / criterium / team time trial)Aquino, Jerry Jr. – road (individual mass start / criterium / team time trial)Mier, John Renee – road (individual mass start / criterium / team time trial)Felipe, Marcelo – road (individual mass start / criterium / team time trial)Galedo, Mark John Lexer – road (individual mass start / criterium / team time trial)Oranza, Ronald Nozuelo – road (individual mass start / criterium / team time trial)Lim, Rustom – road (individual mass start / criterium / team time trial)Boots, Ryan Cayubit – road (individual mass start / criterium / team time trial)Women’sSalamat, Marella Vania – road (individual mass start / criterium)Fines, Sienna Elaine – BMXEQUESTRIAN SEA Games 7: Players to watch out for in basketball LATEST STORIES Abiera, Ruth Desiree – Duet technical routinePacheco, Aaliyah Isabel – Solo free routineSalvador, Allyssa Marey – Duet technical routine / Duet free routineTiambeng, Jemimah Nissi – Solo technical routine / Duet free routine Men’sMartinez, Michael Christian – individual (figure)Alpe, Jules Vince – individual (figure)Women’sPerticheto, Alisson Krystle – individual (figure)Magno, Kathryn – speed (500 meters / 1,000 meters) Men’sKohagura, Kohei – 81 kilogramsNakano, Keisei – 73 kilogramsNakano, Shugen – 66 kilogramsWomen’sSy, Sydney – 78 kilogramsWatanabe, Kiyomi – 63 kilogramsTakahashi, Mariya – 70 kilograms Men’sPelino, David William – doubles / team / jumbo / mixed doublesYam, Juan Rafael – doubles / team / jumbo / mixed doublesBegornia, Reymark – singles / doubles / team / jumbo / mixed doublesGarcia, Robert Andrew – singles / doubles / team / jumbo / mixed doublesWomen’sGotuaco, Isabelle – singles / team / jumbo / mixed doublesAribado, Jemyca – singles / doubles / team / jumbo / mixed doublesArebado, Joan – teamDalida, Yvonne Alyssa – doubles / team / jumbo / mixed doubles Men’s Women’s Men’sLinao, Angelo Louise – overall / wakeboardGriffin, Mark – wakeboard team mixed / wakeboardWomen’sSelga, Maiquel Jawn – wakeboard team mixed / wakeboard Corpus,Carl Jano – individual / teamMagcalayo, Jolo Timothy – individual / teamWong, Luigi Paolo – individual / teamZaragosa, Ruperto III – individual / teamWomen’sGo, Lois Kaye Lo – individual / teamConstantino, Harmie Nicole – individual / teamQuintinilla, Gabasa Junia Louise – individual / team Men’sPangan, Alvin – team doubles / chinlone (linking / nonrepetition)Escote, Emmanuel – team doubles / chinlone (linking / nonrepetition)Huerte, Jason – regu / doubles / team doublesJumawan, Joeart – team doubles / chinlone (linking / nonrepetition secondary)Lee, John Carlo – chinlone (linking / nonrepetition secondary)Morcillos, John Jeffrey – team doubles / chinlone (linking / nonrepetition)Bobier, John John – chinlone (linking / nonrepetition secondary)Gonzales, Mark Joseph – regu / doubles / team doublesOrtouste, Rheyjey Cabogoy – regu / doubles / team doublesPabriga, Regie Reznan – team doubles / chinlone (linking / nonrepetition secondary)Catana, Rhemwil – team doubles / chinlone (linking / nonrepetition secondary)Gabayeron, Ronsited – regu / chinlone (linking / nonrepetition secondary)Women’sCarloman, Kristel – regu / doublesMangubat, Lhaina Lhiell – reguLopez, Mary Ann – regu / doublesRizzalyn, Amolacion – reguSucalit, Jean Marie – regu / doubles Men’sAlcantara, Francis Casey – doubles / mixed doublesGonzales, Ruben Jr. – singles / doublesHuey, Treat Conrad – doubles / mixed doublesPatrombon, Jeson – singles / doublesWomen’sDy, Denise – doubles / mixed doublesIglupas, Khim – doubles / mixed doublesLenhert, Katharina Melissa – singles / doublesPatrimonio, Anna Clarice – singles / doubles Men’sAnota, Mico – 10 kilometerTeodoro, Roy Canete Jr. – 10 kilometerWomen’sADVERTISEMENT Men’sCoveta, Geylord – windsurfing RS oneTayong, Lester Troy – international 470Balladares, Ridgely – international 470Villena, Emerson – international 470Cruz, Rubin Jr. – laser standardMadlos, Morris Lann – laser radialDalanon, Janno – international 420 (U19)Lumapas, Jeanson – international 420 (U19)Balangue, Dazer – optimist U16Women’sNapa, Charizzane – windsurfing RS oneDurana, Jerene – international 470Belmonte, Alaiza Mae – international 470 Men’s TeamHitch, ChristopherCoveney, Justin ThomasRamsden, Andrew DavidHarrison, Philip BlakeYoung, Vincent FrancisLynch, Jason RitchieMorris, HarryHernandez, Edlen Gil RobertHolgate, Gareth LeslieMadrona, JonelAragon, Joshua MikaelRouse, Jay-VolneyWomen’s TeamYu, Dixie StarTudoc, SylviaSan Juan, Angella CamilleSalinas, MadilleSales, RassielOno, AiumiMaslo, Camilla MaryamIndigne, Helena RoxanneHonoras, Kaye LlanieGamba, GelanieBird, Tanya LouiseLareda, Jocefine Men’s Agravente, Jeson Oyco – track (marathon)Lopena, Anfernee – track (100 meters / 4 x 100 meter relay)Toledo, Aries – track (4 x 400 relay) / decathlonFerrera, Arniel – field (hammer throw)Bagsit, Archand Christian Dimaano – track (200 meter / 4 x 100 meter relay /4 x 400 meter relay)Camino, Immuel Candole – track (3,000-meter steeplechase)Ulboc, Christopher Jr. – track (3,000-meter steeplechase)Bautista, Clinton Kingsley – track (110-meter hurdle)Alejan, Edgardo Jr. – track (400 meter / 4 x 400 meter relay)Neri, Elbren – track (1,500 meters)Cray, Eric Shauwn – track (100 meters / 400-meter hurdle / 4 x 100 meter relay / 4 x 400 meter relay)Obiena, Ernest John – field (pole vault)Ubas, Janry – field (long jump)Gonzales, Kenny – field (javelin throw)Lasangue, Manuel Jr. T. – field (high jump)Vilog, Marco – track (800 meters)Diones, Mark Harry – track (4 x 100 meter relay) / field (triple jump)Medina, Francis Tiaga – track (400-meter hurdle)Calano, Melvin – field (javelin throw)Guarte, Mervin – track (800 meters / 1,000 meters)Del Prado, Michael Carlo – track (4 x 400 meter relay)Unso, Patrick Ma. – track (110 meter hurdle / 4 x 100 meter relay)Malipay, Ronne – field (triple jump)Ruiz, Tyler Christian – field (long jump)Beram, Trenten Anthony – track (200 meters / 400 meters / 4 x 100 meter relay / 4 x 400 meter relay)Women’sRichardson, Kayla Anise Maico – track (100 meters / 200 meters / 400 meters  / 4 x 100 meter relay / 4 x 400 meter relay)Luzon, Eloiza – track (4 x 100 meter relay / 4 x 400 meter relay)Obiena, Emily Jean – field (pole vault)Palabrica, Evalyn – field (javelin throw)Santos, Katherin Khay – track (4 x 100 meter relay / 4 x 400 meter relay) / field (long jump)Sunang, Marestella – field (long jump)Atienza, Narcisa – track (heptathlon)Buenaventura, Riezel – track (4 x 100 meter relay / 4 x 400 meter relay)Villarito, Rosie – field (pole vault)Sumalpong, Reah Joy Pitogo – field (javelin throw)Tabal, Mary Joy Reyes – field (discuss throw)Nelson, Zion Rose – track (100 meters / 200 meters / 400 meters  / 4 x 100 meter relay / 4 x 400 meter relay) Men’s TeamBuarao, OliverCasapao, SherwinsonForio, Jhunar ReiGalicia, Christian LowellGonzales, Jonas KennethGuinto, John-El Marvin LianzaMarasigan, Juncent CJNaz, CelfinPecho, Reiger CliffordTambot, Nevie John ArvinVillagomez, Arvin G.Women’s TeamCalayo, Dyran JoyCastillo, Maria PaulynDelos Santos, KyleDumaplin, Paula JeanObasa, JevilynRasing, Denizelle AnnRetodo, KlarynSantos, Kristine ElaineSebastian, Yarra AustineSuarez, Edelyn Pantano Men’s TeamLapas, ChristianGadia, Daniel BernanLimbo, Dimitri LionelDe Bruycker, Dylan Alain LucienneCheng, Jaime VicenzoJarvis, Jordan BlairGayoso, Javier AugustineRocha, Jeremiah Raphael,Clarino, Julian MarianoBautista, Junell MarkBelgira, Kou IchiVillanueva, Nathaniel AceBalabat, NimrodJoyel, Ray JosephDe La Torre, Rey Franco MiguelCubon, ReymartCorsame, Roberto Jr.Talaroc, Richard Jr.Calvo, ValentinoKoizumi, YoshiharuWomen’s TeamBernal, Mea DemataoCastañeda, Anicka Chabeli ArrietaCastañeda, Sara Isobel ArrietaCollatos, Maeva Bella AbaoDel Campo, Alisha Claire MendozaDimaandal, Kyrhen Angela BretañaDolino, Alesa NazarenoImpelido, Patrice Mae San PedroInquig, Kayla Jan AragonesLong, Hali Moriah CandidoMadarang, Eva SilvaMahoney, Isabela Francesca MedallonMetillo, RegineNavaja, Irish OliverosPalacios, Inna Kristianne BezaRodriguez, Kathleen Camille MuldongRuetas, Faith SeanShugg, Jesse AnneSudaria, Jovelle CorderoTomanon, Patricia View comments Tremedal, Rogelio Miguel – recurve individual / recurve team / recurve mixed teamVicencio, Joseph Benjamin – compound individual / compound team / compound mixed teamConcepcion, Niron Brylle – compound individual / compound team / compound mixed teamDela Cruz, Paul Marton – compound individual / compound team / compound mixed teamJavier, Mark – recurve individual / recurve team / recurve mixed teamMatan, Florante – recurve individual / recurve team / recurve mixed teamMoreno, Luis Gabriel – recurve individual / recurve team / compound mixed teamYap, Earl Benjamin – compound individual / compound team / compound mixed teamWomen’s Biduare, Pia Elizabeth Angela – recurve individual / recurve team / recurve mixed teamCojuangco, Amaya Amparo – compound individual / compound team / compound mixed teamTagle, Nicole Marie – recurve individual / recurve team / recurve mixed teamChan, Jennifer – compound individual / compound team / compound mixed teamConcepcion, Kim – compound individual / compound team / compound mixed teamHongitan, Kareel Meer – recurve individual / recurve team / recurve mixed teamTindugan, Abbigail – compound individual / compound team / compound mixed teamYbañez, Mary Queen – recurve individual / recurve team / recurve mixed team Men’sAl-Shajjar, Basil Hasan – snooker singlesBarbero, Alvin – snooker doublesBiado, Carlo – pool 9-ball singlesChua, Johann – pool 9-ball singlesReyes, Efren Bata – English billiards singles / English billiards doublesDela Cruz, Francisco – English billiards singles / English billiards doublesRoda, Jefrey – snooker singles / snooker doublesKiamco, Warren – pool 9-ball doublesOrcollo, Dennis – pool 9-ball doublesWomen’sCenteno, Chezka – pool 9-ball singlesAmit, Rubilen – pool 9-ball singles NATO’s aging eye in the sky to get a last overhaul Abnel, AmiladjidGonzales, AdanSerrano, Juan PaoloMacGyver, ReyesValdez, Mark JerwinYu, Matthew RoyceAnota, MicoAlamara, MummarSalonga, Reynaldo Jr.Romark Johnson, BeloTani Gomez, Jr.Cañete, Teodoro Roy Jr. Men’sAdasa, Japheth – doubles / teamGonzales, Richard – singles / doubles / teamJacolo, Ryan Rodney Abellara – doubles / teamNayre, Jann Mari – singles / doubles / team / mixed doublesSeronio, Isaias – mixed doublesWomen’sBalatbat, Sendrina Andrea – singles / doublesDael, Emy Rose – doubles / team / mixed doublesFadol, Rose Jean – singles / doubles / teamSy, Jamaica Dianne Go – doubles / team / mixed doubles Lacson: SEA Games fund put in foundation like ‘Napoles case’ Gregorio, Jay Harold – 67 to 71 kilogramsPolosan, Jonathan – 63.5 to 67 kilogramsMarques, Khen Johnson – 51 to 54 kilogramsDelarmino, Phillip – 54 to 57 kilogramsJakiri, Ryan – 60 to 71 kilograms Men’s TeamImperial, Benjamin JorgeMontano, Carl MichaelPastrana, Daniel F.Gautier, Francois EmmanuelCadiz, Javier AlfonsoIseppi, GianpietroRegencia, Jan AroFuglister, John StevenOrda, GeorginoCrisostomo, JorellCadiz, Jose Inigo AntonCarino, JoshuaSantiago, Julius FrederickLancero, Lenard Rigel IIRelampagos, Miguel AlfonsoSerrano, MiguelSpafford, PaoloSyquiatco, Patrick RussellSanchez, Paul GabrelTenedoro, Carlo Martin Sison Courtney, MesGray, Courtney MelisaaLukang, Erica Kristylast_img read more

3 days agoSidwell: Man Utd legend Keane told me to ‘f*** off’ – when youth teamer

first_imgSidwell: Man Utd legend Keane told me to ‘f*** off’ – when youth teamerby Paul Vegas3 days agoSend to a friendShare the loveSteve Sidwell has recalled the time he was told ‘f*** off’ by former Manchester United captain Roy Keane while an Arsenal junior.Keane made a comment on Sky Sports where he hit out at Manchester United and Liverpool players for ‘hugging and kissing’ in the tunnel before their match at Old Trafford. Sidwell, speaking with JOE.co.uk, revealed: “I can see what Roy Keane is saying.”I remember being at Arsenal when I was in the youth system. I was at Highbury with my match day programme and he told me to f*** off because he was going out to war against Arsenal.”It was a tight tunnel and I was just like ‘okay’, but now looking back on it I know what it means to him. They were going down there and they’re arch rivals.” About the authorPaul VegasShare the loveHave your saylast_img read more